What it Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THD)?
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C, used in cosmetics, personal care products and anti-aging products because of its ability to increase collagen levels, reduce melanin production, brighten skin, and repair the effects of UV exposure and other environmental damage.
Has excellent skin penetration and as a result, offers increased cell protection against UV-B. The skin cell viability is increased up to 30% when compared with l-ascorbic acid. Clear yellowish liquid. Oil-soluble, water-insoluble.
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is a stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is lipid (fat) soluble.
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is oil-soluble. Studies show that it penetrates both the epidermis (the uppermost layer of skin) and dermis (the deepest layer of skin).
In other words, it penetrates skin faster and goes in deeper than any other form of vitamin C (including L-Ascorbic Acid!).
- Can improve the appearance of aged and fragile skin
- Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and dark spots
- Antioxidants effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E
- Does not give finished formulas a yellowish color like l-ascorbic acid
- Feels amazing on the skin
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE FOR YOUR SKIN?
Once it penetrates skin and converts to L-Ascorbic Acid, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate behaves pretty much the same way as L-Ascorbic Acid:
- Antioxidant: it destroys the free radicals that cause premature wrinkles.
- Brightening: it fades away discolorations by reducing the production of melanin by more than 80%
- Firming: it boosts the production of collagen (way more than L-Ascorbic Acid).
Products you might love:
A vitamin C serum should be use daily, preferably AM and PM after washing the skin.