The Amazing Benefits of Trichloroacetic Acid For Your Skin
Various topical acids are commonly used to treat various skin problems and conditions from acne, brown spots, wrinkles and even some cancerous and precancerous growths. There are many benefits to using trichloroacetic acid on your skin. It’s an
HOW IT WORKS
Caustic acid or substance is applied to the skin to burn and usually slough off or remove the outer layers of the skin (epidermis) and allow new skin to grow. Some chemical peels may go deeper into the dermis (next layer of skin). Some of the most common purposes of this process
After healing the skin will be tighter, thicker (due to increased collagen production – an added benefit of the stronger peels). Upon healing the skin may appear fuller, smoother with smaller pores and with
I’m Fabulous Cosmetics offer products that feature trichloroacetic acid, in the form of serums and peels. These products are user-friendly options, which can be the high cost of a doctors office or the time-consuming inconvenience of a spa or salon and expensive.
THE MOST USED ACIDS FOR SKIN
There are many types and varieties of these topical acids. They are usually grouped and defined by their relative strength and depth reached into the skin layers.
There are basically six kinds of commonly used topical acids for skin: the light acids (AHA), light oil-based acids (BHA), lactic acid, malic acid, medium acids (TCA), and deep acids (Phenol).
AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acids) – These are the mildest of the topical acids. They are usually sugar derived hence their names, glycolic, malic, lactic and other fruit acids. These peels are usually performed by a dermatologist or esthetician and have minimal healing or downtime. Downtime is referred to as the time when the skin is healing and may be uncomfortable to be viewed in public due to peeling and possibly discolored dead skin that is usually associated with a deeper peel.\nMalic Acids – Typically derived from apples, this acid considered milder than glycolic acid, and if added to a product or a chemical peel, can add a nice multi-level effect to the process. Malic acids contain antioxidants that are great for your skin.
Lactic Acids – Lactic acid is usually derived from milk. It can do everything glycolic acid does, but just a bit slower because it’s a little bit larger, which slightly reduces its ability to penetrate
Available in, creams, gels, lotions, shampoo, and topical solutions. The latter two forms are primarily for treating the scalp as salicylic acid has also been found effective in the treatment of dandruff, psoriasis, and dermatitis of the skin and scalp. Same as with AHA peels, occlusive dressings and\/or layering may be used to drive the acid in farther.
TCA (Trichloroacetic Acid) – TCA or trichloroacetic acid is considered a deeper medium depth acid. TCA is a more effective and longer lasting than the sugar and citric acids as it goes deeper into the dermis and can treat more skin ailments, conditions, and problems. A TCA peel does not require layering or occlusive dressings (methods used to drive AHA and BHA peels deeper). TCA, being a deeper reaching acid, is effective on more skin conditions and problems. TCA peels have the amazing benefits of both AHA and BHA peels along with deeper penetration and longer lasting effects. The downtime tends to be longer as much as several weeks or more depending on the depth achieved. Peeling is more severe and the results more dramatic. TCA peels are used very often by dermatologists and plastic surgeons in office as recommended treatments for all stages of acne including acne vulgaris, sun damage
TCA is derived from a modified version of acetic acid, which can be commonly found in vinegar. TCA concentrations range from 3% to 50%. Higher concentrations result in deeper peels. The TCA peel is useful for pigmentation irregularities, such as sun damaged skin and discoloration from pregnancy. TCA products have been used for years to treat severe actinic damage and prevent the progression of skin cancer. Ethnic skin tones such as Asian, African-American, Italian
TCA is a highly regarded acid and is perfect for treating the following common issues:
- Skin Tone Irregularities
- Texture Problems
- Age Spots – hyperpigmentation – epidermal and some dermal melasma
- Fine Wrinkles
- Scarring and Acne Scars – icepick, rolling
All skin types can benefit from TCA peeling. But, persons that are prone to post-inflammatory hyper-pigmentation, or have a naturally darker skin tone, will need special pre-treatment to avoid any unintended color changes in the skin. These are generally fitzpatrick 4, 5, and 6, but any type could potentially have an issue.
TCA has also been proven to remove and treat freckles, years of sun damage, bad pigmentation, scars, loose skin and wrinkles
Phenol Acid – Phenol peels are the deepest type of chemical peel. It will penetrate the skin deeper than AHA peels or TCA peels to address more serious imperfections such as blotchiness, coarse wrinkles, and acne scars. Compared to light chemical peels and medium chemical peels, deep chemical peels have more dramatic results, and only a single treatment is required. Also, deep (phenol) chemical peel recovery is lengthy and considered extremely uncomfortable compared to milder chemical peels.
Clinical studies published in the Annals of Plastic Surgery and elsewhere show the TCA acid are the most effective for most skin conditions and problems. Regardless of the peel used, maximum sun protection must be used to protect the new skin from harmful UV rays that can cause cancer in unprotected skin. A high SPF (sun protection factor) sunblock and protective attire (hats) are recommended.